KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

floating wrist pin

Portuguese translation: pinos de articulação ou pinos da cruzeta flutuantes


16:53 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: floating wrist pin
Índústria automotiva:

an aluminum block and cylinder heads; dual-overhead cams with fully variable valve timing and low-friction, no-maintenance roller-follower valve operation; aluminum pistons with FLOATING WRIST PINS and oil-jet capability; forged steel crankshaft with sintered, six-bolt main bearing caps; sinter-forged connecting rods; dual-stage variable intake manifold; electronic throttle control; fully isolated cam covers and dozens of features that reduce noise, vibration and harshness; and an engine-mounted, micro-hybrid engine control module.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:pinos de articulação ou pinos da cruzeta flutuantes
Explanation:
:) Antas
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pinos de articulação ou pinos da cruzeta flutuantes
Clauwolf
1pino (freio) flutuante de cintura
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pino (freio) flutuante de cintura


Explanation:
um tiro para o ar...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
Usei pino de pistão flutuante. Obrigado de qq forma
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Usei pino de pistão flutuante. Obrigado de qq forma

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinos de articulação ou pinos da cruzeta flutuantes


Explanation:
:) Antas

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado