KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

step ratio

Portuguese translation: de taxa escalonada


21:09 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: step ratio
Industria automotiva:

The model allows the engine to operate more efficiently than a traditional STEP-RSTIO automatic transmission, achieving virtually the same fuel economy as a manual transmission, as well as excellent acceleration and hill-climbing performance.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:de taxa escalonada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Na verdade usei transmissão automática de relação escalonada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transmissão automática convencional
MLeiria
5de relação de transmissão fixa
Roberto Cavalcanti
4de taxa escalonada
Clauwolf
4transmissão automática contínua
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de relação de transmissão fixa


Explanation:
pois hoje existem as de relação de transmissão contínua

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmissão automática contínua


Explanation:
apenas uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmissão automática convencional


Explanation:
por oposição a transmissão automática de variação contínua;

veja: http://www.mecanicaonline.com.br/2003/agosto/engenharia/cvt_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 10:07:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

melhor: \"transmissão automática sequencial\"

... EPM)–Gestão electrónica do grupo propulsor Acelerador Electrónico Dupla vela de ignição (gasolina) SOFTIP – Transmissão automática sequencial de 6 ...

... com design único, tração 4x4 AWD*(Sistema continuo de tração nas quatro rodas), suspensão independente e transmissão automática sequencial Sports Mode ...

... São Paulo, é o Spridit, uma série especial do Classe A. A montadora também passa a oferecer o Classe A 190 com transmissão automática sequencial de cinco ...

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Parece-me bem. A ideia é decerto essa.
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de taxa escalonada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308
Grading comment
Na verdade usei transmissão automática de relação escalonada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Talvez "de desmultiplicação escalonada"
6 hrs