KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Waters and Rivers Commission

Portuguese translation: Waters and Rivers Commission (Comissão de Recursos Hídricos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waters and Rivers Commission
Portuguese translation:Waters and Rivers Commission (Comissão de Recursos Hídricos)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:32 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Waters and Rivers Commission
Waters and Rivers Commission (a Microsoft Case Study)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Waters and Rivers Commission (Comissão de Recursos Hídricos)
Explanation:
O correspondente no Brasil seria "Comissão de Recursos Hídricos" ou "Secretaria de Recursos Hídricos". Minha sugestão é deixar o termo em inglês e entre parênteses acrescentar uma das duas opções acima.

Veja o seguinte:

Water Portal | Links
... Added: 2001-11-21 Hits: 158 ). Secretaria de Recursos Hídricos do Ministério ... to
Website (Added: 2001-04-04 Hits: 121 ). Water and Rivers Commission - Australia. ...
www.unesco.org/water/water_links/Water_Issues/Water_resourc... Planning_and_management/more4.shtml - 30k

=========================================================

International Water Law Research Institute
... Making, Tropical Western Australia -Russell King, Water and Rivers Commission, East ... de
Suosa Freitas, Associacao Brasileira de Recursos Hidricos, Ceara, Brazil. ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/law/iwlri/Conferences_IWLRI_2001.php - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] MONDAY 6TH OCTOBER
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... de los factores socioeconómicos, culturales y religiosos en las políticas sobre
recursos hídricos. ... Shawan Dogramaci, Water and Rivers Commission, AUSTRALIA. ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/law/iwlri/Documents/ Conferences/FINALPROGRAM.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Gunter Meon, University of Applied Sciences Lippe and Hoexter, ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... culturales y religiosos en las políticas sobre recursos hídricos Moderador: Teodoro
Estrela ... Shawan Dogramaci, Water and Rivers Commission, AUSTRALIA Page 6. ...
www.cedex.es/iwracongress2003/PROGRAM.pdf - Similar pages

references to modeling node
... Report to the Water and Rivers Commission, Western Australia. ... Pages 357-366 in Proceedings
of the International Conference on Recursos Hídricos en Regiones ...
data.ecology.su.se/MNODE/REFERENC.HTM - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Poster Session
... Airton de Suosa Freitas, Associacao Brasileira de Recursos Hidricos, Ceara, Brazil. ... King,
Russell (Sessions 10, 3) Water and Rivers Commission, 3 Plain Street ...
www.awra.org/proceedings/dundee01/index2.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Waters and Rivers Commission (Comissão de Recursos Hídricos)
Claudia da Matta
5 +1Water and Rivers Commission (Comissão de Águas e Rios)rhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Water and Rivers Commission (Comissão de Águas e Rios)


Explanation:
Tratando-se do nome de um organismo, é preferível mantê-lo no original, traduzindo entre parênteses, da primeira vez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:00:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Traduzir por \"Comissão de Recursos Hídricos\" é bastante temerário, pois extrapola o nome da Comissão. Recursos hídricos envolve muita coisa, inclusive águas subterrâneas, que podem não ser objeto da referida comissão.

Sua escolha já foi feita aqui, mas cuidado ao fazer sua tradução.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waters and rivers commission
Waters and Rivers Commission (Comissão de Recursos Hídricos)


Explanation:
O correspondente no Brasil seria "Comissão de Recursos Hídricos" ou "Secretaria de Recursos Hídricos". Minha sugestão é deixar o termo em inglês e entre parênteses acrescentar uma das duas opções acima.

Veja o seguinte:

Water Portal | Links
... Added: 2001-11-21 Hits: 158 ). Secretaria de Recursos Hídricos do Ministério ... to
Website (Added: 2001-04-04 Hits: 121 ). Water and Rivers Commission - Australia. ...
www.unesco.org/water/water_links/Water_Issues/Water_resourc... Planning_and_management/more4.shtml - 30k

=========================================================

International Water Law Research Institute
... Making, Tropical Western Australia -Russell King, Water and Rivers Commission, East ... de
Suosa Freitas, Associacao Brasileira de Recursos Hidricos, Ceara, Brazil. ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/law/iwlri/Conferences_IWLRI_2001.php - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] MONDAY 6TH OCTOBER
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... de los factores socioeconómicos, culturales y religiosos en las políticas sobre
recursos hídricos. ... Shawan Dogramaci, Water and Rivers Commission, AUSTRALIA. ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/law/iwlri/Documents/ Conferences/FINALPROGRAM.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Gunter Meon, University of Applied Sciences Lippe and Hoexter, ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... culturales y religiosos en las políticas sobre recursos hídricos Moderador: Teodoro
Estrela ... Shawan Dogramaci, Water and Rivers Commission, AUSTRALIA Page 6. ...
www.cedex.es/iwracongress2003/PROGRAM.pdf - Similar pages

references to modeling node
... Report to the Water and Rivers Commission, Western Australia. ... Pages 357-366 in Proceedings
of the International Conference on Recursos Hídricos en Regiones ...
data.ecology.su.se/MNODE/REFERENC.HTM - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Poster Session
... Airton de Suosa Freitas, Associacao Brasileira de Recursos Hidricos, Ceara, Brazil. ... King,
Russell (Sessions 10, 3) Water and Rivers Commission, 3 Plain Street ...
www.awra.org/proceedings/dundee01/index2.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages





Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!!!
4 hrs