KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Building on

Portuguese translation: ampliar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Build on, to
Portuguese translation:ampliar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:33 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Building on
Building on our existing Microsoft IT infrastructure and deploying Ultimus workflow software has enabled us to transform part of our business and reduce the time taken to respond to and track ministerial correspondence.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Ampliando
Explanation:
Ampliando nossa infra-estrutura existente...

Build on = ampliar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em português, o hífen é obrigatório em \"infra-estrutura\".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ampliandorhandler
5Ao investir em...
Henrique Serra
5Desenvolver
MLeiria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desenvolver


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:45:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou melhor: \"basear\"

\"Basearmo-nos na nossa infra-estrutura...\"


BUILD ON
WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [v] be based on; of theories and claims, for example; \"What\'s this new evidence based on?\"

Synonyms: build upon, repose on, rest on

See Also: depend on, depend upon, devolve on, hinge on, hinge upon, owe, ride, turn on


MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ao investir em...


Explanation:
...nossa infraestrutura existente de TI da Microsoft...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ampliando


Explanation:
Ampliando nossa infra-estrutura existente...

Build on = ampliar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 21:44:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em português, o hífen é obrigatório em \"infra-estrutura\".


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  lenapires
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, lenapires

agree  Claudia da Matta: ou "expandindo gradualmente..."
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!!!
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP