KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

zero fallout

Portuguese translation: zerar os efeitos negativos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero fallout
Portuguese translation:zerar os efeitos negativos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:35 Dec 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: zero fallout
To achieve zero fallout.
To improve productivity.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Conseguir eliminar totalmente os efeitos negativos
Explanation:
Ou conseguir zerar os efeitos negativos.

RHUD: especialmente as acepções 3 e 4

fall·out, n.
1. the settling to the ground of airborne particles ejected into the atmosphere from the earth by explosions, eruptions, forest fires, etc., esp. such settling from nuclear explosions (radioactive fallout). Cf. rainout.
2. the particles themselves. Cf. rainout.
3. an unexpected or incidental effect, outcome, or product: the psychological fallout of being obese.
4. effects; results: emotional fallout from a divorce.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eliminar as consequênciasAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1Conseguir eliminar totalmente os efeitos negativos
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conseguir eliminar totalmente os efeitos negativos


Explanation:
Ou conseguir zerar os efeitos negativos.

RHUD: especialmente as acepções 3 e 4

fall·out, n.
1. the settling to the ground of airborne particles ejected into the atmosphere from the earth by explosions, eruptions, forest fires, etc., esp. such settling from nuclear explosions (radioactive fallout). Cf. rainout.
2. the particles themselves. Cf. rainout.
3. an unexpected or incidental effect, outcome, or product: the psychological fallout of being obese.
4. effects; results: emotional fallout from a divorce.



    Random House Unabridged Dictionary
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eliminar as consequências


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
30 mins