KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

heat soak

Portuguese translation: aquecer


03:22 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heat soak
Manual de instruções paara Matriz:
Allow 15 - 20 minutes for the Translators to HEAT SOAK and stabilize, and proceed with normal operation
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:aquecer
Explanation:
é isso...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saturar termicamente
Clauwolf
5 +2aquecer
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1sobreaquecerAntónio Ribeiro
5(fazer) tratamento térmico
Claudia da Matta
2Estabilização TêrmicaAelia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobreaquecer


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 03:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em jeito de ajuda:

Heat Soak
Heat soak occurs when the intercooler can\'t shed the heat that it removes from the compressed air of the turbo. On a hot day, the intercooler can, like a sponge, become \"soaked\" with heat and lose its effectiveness.

Heat soak is one of the major reasons that turbocharged cars tend to run slower when the weather is warm.

Common solutions to improve heat soak is the use of a higher-capacity intercooler, or one that\'s mounted more in-line with the air flow, as in front-mount intercoolers.

http://www.extrememotorsports.com/gloss.htm


Heat Soak
Heat soak occurs when a component reaches temperature equilibrium with the gasses flowing through it. In the case of an intercooler, this is a bad thing, and the efficiency of the intercooler drops significantly.

http://not2fast.wryday.com/turbo/glossary/turbo_glossary.sht...


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(fazer) tratamento térmico


Explanation:
to heat soak = fazer tratamento térmico


SGGPYROSWISS® é um vidro que recebeu tratamentos térmicos específicos de elevadas performances, incluindo um Heat Soak Test, tratamentos estes associados a um processo de fabrico rigoroso, que lhe confere excelentes qualidades de resistência ao fogo. Trata-se de um vidro destinado às obras, que satisfaz os critérios relativamente à prova de chamas e de gases quentes durante um incêndio, sendo, por essa razão, um vidro de segurança, em conformidade com a Norma EN 12150.

www.aclsi.pt/saintgobain/mailshot/jan2003_01_home.html - 14k

===================================================

Glossário - [ Translate this page ]
... H, Heat Soak Test Tratamento térmico complementar destinado a eliminar os vidros
que apresentam riscos de quebras expontâneas aleatórias do vidro temperado ...
www.saint-gobain-glass.com/pg/d3.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

SGG PRODUCTOS - [ Translate this page ]
... Descrição do produto SGG PYROSWISS é um vidro que recebeu tratamentos térmicos
específicos, de elevadas performances e Heat Soak Test, associados a um ...
www.saint-gobain-glass.com/pg/b01.asp?product_id=1157 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.saint-gobain-glass.com ]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-12-02 05:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

(fazer) tratamento térmico específico

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudio Mazotti: vc não acha q fica estranha esta opção dentro da frase toda?
19 mins
  -> Heat soak é tratamento térmico. O verbo deve ir para o plural.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aquecer


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia da Matta: "Aquecer" é muito geral e não traduz "Heat Soak"; seria a tradução para "to heat".
36 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: se aquecer basta
6 hrs

agree  Amilcar
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Estabilização Têrmica


Explanation:
...pode ser uma das várias opções

Aelia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saturar termicamente


Explanation:
:) É isso

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Clau, quer rir um pouco? Visite http://www.chargeonline.com.br/hu.php
4 mins
  -> Vou lá, obrigado

agree  rhandler
45 mins
  -> hoje só abro a boca quando tenho certeza....