KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

setting and adjusting

Portuguese translation: Adaptacao (c cedilha, accent in last a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adjusting
Portuguese translation:Adaptacao (c cedilha, accent in last a)
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

05:56 Dec 3, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a DVD player
English term or phrase: setting and adjusting
Dear Portuguese translators,

How are you doing? I hope you are doing well.

Topic: DVD Player Manual
Market: Brazil

Please tell me your comments and suggestion for "adjusting".

Our clients has asked us to change 'Ajuste" for another word.

time alignment setting
Ajuste do alinhamento de tempo

time alignment adjusting
Ajuste do alinhamento de tempo

Our translator told us, that she thinks her translation is correct.
But, our client gave us the order to use another word.

Will you please suggest another suitable word for "adjusting"?


The two phrases appear as follows: (Please ignore the lack of accents)

FAD/BAL (Ajuste do equlibrio)- POSI (Selector de posicao)-TA1 (Ajuste do alinhamento de tempo) TA2 (Ajuste do alinhamento de tempo)- Sonoridade- Frequencia de corte do alto-falante de graves secundario... etc.

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
configuração e adaptação
Explanation:
Minha sugestão para essas duas palavras, caso não possa usar "ajuste".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-03 06:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time alignment setting
configuração do alinhamento de tempo

time alignment adjusting
adaptação do alinhamento de tempo
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2configuração e adaptação
Claudia da Matta
5fixação (acerto) / rectificaçãoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
configuração e adaptação


Explanation:
Minha sugestão para essas duas palavras, caso não possa usar "ajuste".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-03 06:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time alignment setting
configuração do alinhamento de tempo

time alignment adjusting
adaptação do alinhamento de tempo

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: só pelo trabalho de revisão à borla merecia nota 4 pelo menos
7 hrs
  -> Não entendo os critérios de pontuação de alguns colegas...

agree  Diogo Santos: é simpático mas forreta com os pontos.
16 hrs
  -> É...

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixação (acerto) / rectificação


Explanation:
Eu diria assim:

setting = fixação, acerto

adjusting = rectificação

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218