KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

passbook

Portuguese translation: caderneta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passbook
Portuguese translation:caderneta
Entered by: Luiz Almeida

19:48 Dec 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: passbook
Sem contexto, termo isolado
Luiz Almeida
caderneta
Explanation:
NOUN: 1. See bankbook. 2. A book in which a merchant records credit sales.
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caderneta bancária de movimentação
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1cadernetaxxxhelgaf
5 +1caderneta
Roberto Cavalcanti
5registro de alfândega
Erika McGovern
5caderneta de poupança
airmailrpl
5Caderneta de movimentação de conta de poupança
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caderneta bancária de movimentação


Explanation:
Ou "caderneta de crediário". Sem mais contexto, fica difícil precisar.

Fonte: Dicionário Michaelis Inglês - Português

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: caderneta bancária :)
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Erika.

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caderneta


Explanation:
NOUN: 1. See bankbook. 2. A book in which a merchant records credit sales.


    AHD
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Grato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: correcto.
3 hrs
  -> Grato

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caderneta de poupança


Explanation:
passbook

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caderneta


Explanation:
caderneta bancária, registo de movimentos bancários

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern: caderneta bancária :)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caderneta de movimentação de conta de poupança


Explanation:
Caderneta de movimentação de conta de poupança; é um livreto onde se registram os depósitos, saques e outras compensações da conta de poupança. Se o termo está sozinho, não é a conta de poupança em si (que no Brasil chamamos de caderneta de poupança). Veja a definição em inglês abaixo:

=====================================================

13. passbook
A small book in ledger form in which are recorded all deposits, withdrawals and earnings of a customer's savings account.

14. passbook account
A savings account that normally requires no minimum balance, no minimum term, no specified frequency of deposits, and no notice or penalty for withdrawals. Passbook accounts, once the most widely used form of thrift savings account, have been largely replaced by statement accounts that provide a monthly statement mailed to the depositor.

15. passbook loan
A loan secured by funds in a savings account on deposit with the same institution originating the loan. The pledged funds may not be withdrawn during the life of the loan.
www.ncbuy.com/business/ glossary.html?action=LETTER&term=P

============================================================






Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registro de alfândega


Explanation:
caderneta de alfândega
caderneta de banco (bancária)

Dicionário de Termos Técnicos - Luiz Mendes Antas (6ª edição)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263