KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Winner's Circle

Portuguese translation: Winner' s Circle


20:10 Dec 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Winner's Circle
Indústria automotiva:

Winner’s Circle

Chevrolet boosts the Monte Carlo+s fun factor for +04 with the new Supercharged SS. Powered by a blown 3.8-liter/240-horse V-6, this top-line model gains a heavy-duty four-speed automatic transmission, suspension tweaks, and special wheels, spoilers, and trim. Buyers on a budget still can opt for the base Monte Carlo with its 3.4-liter/180-horse V-6. A new Winner's Circle Package enhances the normally aspirated 3.8-liter/200-horse SS and LS with sporty appearance cues. Options for Chevrolet+s midsize coupe include OnStar, tire-inflation monitoring, driver side-impact airbag, and XM Satellite Radio.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Winner' s Circle
Explanation:
:) É um distribuidor:

The Winner's Circle, Distributor of Austin Healey Sprite and MG Midget
restoration and competition parts. The Winner's Circle, Distributor ...
Descrição: Distributor of Austin Healey Sprite and MG Midget restoration and competition parts. Classified ads.
Categoria: Shopping > Vehicles > Parts and Accessories > Performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portanto, pacote Winner\'s Circle
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Winner' s Circle
Clauwolf
5 +1vitorioso
José Antonio Azevedo
5círculo da vitória
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vitorioso


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rob;

neutral  Clauwolf: não nessa
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Winner' s Circle


Explanation:
:) É um distribuidor:

The Winner's Circle, Distributor of Austin Healey Sprite and MG Midget
restoration and competition parts. The Winner's Circle, Distributor ...
Descrição: Distributor of Austin Healey Sprite and MG Midget restoration and competition parts. Classified ads.
Categoria: Shopping > Vehicles > Parts and Accessories > Performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portanto, pacote Winner\'s Circle

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Este cara não trabalha com GM
11 mins
  -> essa é mosca Rob! (e você, como o Zé, está de bobeira) )

agree  Amilcar: Quand même, nome do pacote, deixar sic.
19 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: it's where they lead a horse after they win the race for pictures and award ceremony. Here used as a marketing tool/nome do pacote
50 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winner's circle
círculo da vitória


Explanation:
Super Speedway - Notícias -
... prova. "É difícil colocar em palavras o que estou sentindo", disse
Gil ainda em seu carro dentro do círculo da vitória. "Um ...
netesportes.com/speedway/asp/ noticias_formula.asp?u_action=display&u_log=952

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779