KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

open gate shifter

Portuguese translation: câmbio aberto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open gate shifter
Portuguese translation:câmbio aberto
Entered by: Erika McGovern

22:10 Dec 4, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: open gate shifter
Automobilismo:

Inside, an OPEN-GATE SHIFTER and analog instruments evoke the feel of a pure sports car, while the interior environment is warmed and enhanced with “floating” door inserts that feature color-changing backlighting
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
câmbio aberto
Explanation:
Câmbio de escalonamento aberto
"Um câmbio aberto num motor de baixa cilindrada vira fechado em um de alta." (http://www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/tecprep/escal-4.htm)

Outra referência:
http://realbig.com/detomaso/2000-07/365.html
"Cool Mike,
I'll remove the extra parts and try the open gate.
I got my axle bolts on Friday. Thank you for the tip. I saw that they also
had slabs of Phenalic but the price was a bit scary.
My car is really starting to shape up. Hopefully I will be able to drive it
down to one of the gatherings before the end of the year.
Nolan


----- Original Message -----
From: <MikeLDrew@aol.com>
To: <nolan@clipper.net>;
Sent: Sunday, July 09, 2000 9:16 PM
Subject: Re: Mike Drew's extra shifter parts
>
>
> > Nolan,
> >
> > I've heard forever that removing the fingers leads to smoother, easier
> > shifting, and I can see this in my car (which still has the fingers);
you
> > often have to maneuver the shift lever between the fingers instead of
> simply
> > concentrating on getting it in the proper gear. In my car, the right
side
> > drags on the gate when in 1st gear, and the left side drags in 4th and
5th
> > gears....
> >
> > Mike"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-05 00:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aumentar o número de marchas ou fechar o escalonamento, sem necessidade, nada resolve. Caixas \"fechadas\" não são práticas para os carros de rua, uma vez que resultam sempre no uso da última marcha para velocidade máxima e deixam a primeira longa demais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2003-12-05 00:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...the gear shift lever was put in a chromed, open gate.\" (http://www.lambocars.com/others/cala.htm)
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2alavanca de câmbioMaria Henna
5manípulo de abertura de portas
lenapires
4câmbio aberto
Erika McGovern
3Alavanca de câmbio de porta aberta
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alavanca de câmbio


Explanation:
É uma idéia, achei que fazia sentido. Cheque as páginas das quais envio os vínculos, trazem explicações mecânicas do assunto. Talvez ajude.


    Reference: http://hrst79.tripod.com/79hrst/id11.html
    Reference: http://carroonline.terra.com.br/confraria_cambio_continuo.ht...
Maria Henna
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! É muito importante o apoio dos colegas!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Oi! Obrigada! Eu tbém sou de SP :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manípulo de abertura de portas


Explanation:
Penso que seja isto.
Open-Gate => abertura de porta
Shifter => alavanca, manípulo

o manípulo de abertura da porta traseira: bem alta e na vertical.
http://motores.sapo.pt/automoveis/novos/apresentacoes/notici...{64808E47-E571-44BE-B2E2-E935F133ACDD}

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câmbio aberto


Explanation:
Câmbio de escalonamento aberto
"Um câmbio aberto num motor de baixa cilindrada vira fechado em um de alta." (http://www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/tecprep/escal-4.htm)

Outra referência:
http://realbig.com/detomaso/2000-07/365.html
"Cool Mike,
I'll remove the extra parts and try the open gate.
I got my axle bolts on Friday. Thank you for the tip. I saw that they also
had slabs of Phenalic but the price was a bit scary.
My car is really starting to shape up. Hopefully I will be able to drive it
down to one of the gatherings before the end of the year.
Nolan


----- Original Message -----
From: <MikeLDrew@aol.com>
To: <nolan@clipper.net>;
Sent: Sunday, July 09, 2000 9:16 PM
Subject: Re: Mike Drew's extra shifter parts
>
>
> > Nolan,
> >
> > I've heard forever that removing the fingers leads to smoother, easier
> > shifting, and I can see this in my car (which still has the fingers);
you
> > often have to maneuver the shift lever between the fingers instead of
> simply
> > concentrating on getting it in the proper gear. In my car, the right
side
> > drags on the gate when in 1st gear, and the left side drags in 4th and
5th
> > gears....
> >
> > Mike"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-05 00:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aumentar o número de marchas ou fechar o escalonamento, sem necessidade, nada resolve. Caixas \"fechadas\" não são práticas para os carros de rua, uma vez que resultam sempre no uso da última marcha para velocidade máxima e deixam a primeira longa demais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2003-12-05 00:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...the gear shift lever was put in a chromed, open gate.\" (http://www.lambocars.com/others/cala.htm)


    Reference: http://www2.uol.com.br/bestcars/tecprep/escal-4.htm
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alavanca de câmbio de porta aberta


Explanation:
Pelo teor do texto, parece ser um dispositivo microprocessado e não um câmbio meramente mecânico - dai melhor acrescentar o termo Porta Aberto referente ao Open Gate

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 92