KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

as to when

Portuguese translation: Para definir o âmbito...


00:43 Dec 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: as to when
To set the scope as to when this process is applicable
izabelsan
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Para definir o âmbito...
Explanation:
de aplicação desse processo (ou âmbito de aplicação do processo em questão).
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Teresa.
bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4para quandoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +2com relação a quando
Claudia da Matta
5 +1sobre
Erika McGovern
5Para definir o âmbito...
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para quando


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires: eu também. Cheers!
2 mins
  -> ainda bem!!!!!!

agree  CristinaPereira: Realmente, ainda bem!!!!
10 mins

agree  Vanessa Marques
10 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobre


Explanation:
...sobre quando este processo é aplicável

AS TO as a compound preposition has long been standard though occasionally criticized as a vague substitute for about, of, on, or concerning: We were undecided as to our destination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-05 01:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To set the scope OF when this process...
To set the scope ABOUT when this process...
To set the scope CONCERNING when this process..
I guess all make sense!! (and sound better than \'as to when\' ;-P)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Januario Palma: On the spot!!!
41 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
com relação a quando


Explanation:
...com relação a quando o processo é aplicável

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-05 01:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as to = as for, with regards to, concerning

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Lopes
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria. Você anda meio sumida... aparecendo só de vez em quando...

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Para definir o âmbito...


Explanation:
de aplicação desse processo (ou âmbito de aplicação do processo em questão).

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2515
Grading comment
Tks, Teresa.
bjs