KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

overhang

Portuguese translation: balanço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhang
Portuguese translation:balanço
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

11:29 Dec 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overhang
indústria automotiva:
Faithfulness to the concept can be seen in the model’s proportions, which are comparable in terms of overhangs, wheelbase and track width
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
balanço
Explanation:
dianteiro e traseiro, é a distância entre a extremidade do carro e o eixo das rodas
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3balanço
Roberto Cavalcanti
5projeção, saliência, ressalto
Javier Ramos
5saliências
lenapires
4saliência, ressalto
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saliência, ressalto


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1693

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saliências


Explanation:
a minha sugestão.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
projeção, saliência, ressalto


Explanation:
teria q ver o desenho da peça para melhor decidir qual o termo amis adequado

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ricardo Fonseca: projecções é uma boa opção. Mas não se trata de peça alguma, são as partes salientes da carroçaria
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balanço


Explanation:
dianteiro e traseiro, é a distância entre a extremidade do carro e o eixo das rodas

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Em PT-BR é isso mesmo
43 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  MLeiria: embora não se use em PT-PT, em PT-BR é mesmo isso
22 hrs