KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

husky

Portuguese translation: Husky


12:22 Dec 6, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: husky
husky bracket

O bracket, nesse caso, é um suporte de papel para o husky, que eu não sei o que seria.
Luiz Almeida
Portuguese translation:Husky
Explanation:
Até onde sei, Husky é o nome de um fabricante
http://magnebit.com/Search/mfrsearch.php3?mfg=HUSKY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2003-12-06 21:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wireway/Husky Corp., one of the largest producers of material handling and wire decking products in the country, is based in Denver, N.C. Its products include pallet racks, security wire partitions, wire decking, cable reel racks and pallet rack guarding systems.
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Grato!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reforçado
Henrique Serra
5um suporte robusto
airmailrpl
4Husky
Erika McGovern
3ResistenteR_Mors
1braçadeira robusta
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Resistente


Explanation:
Caso o husky seja um adjetivo, a tradução será "resistente", "forte", "pesado", "robusto".

Na indústria naval, "husky bracket" são flanges resistentes aonde se apoiam eixos ou rolamentos para serviços pesados de tração.

R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 219

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reforçado


Explanation:
A idéia de "husky" é a de algo um pouco maior que o normal. Deriva da espiga de milho empalhado, que tem volume maior que o milho sem a palha. É especialmente aplicado a roupas, ligeiramente maiores do que as roupas normais: "the husky dept.".

Em seu contexto, creio que a palavra "reforçado" atende perfeitamente ao espírito da tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 17:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o \"husky bracket\" é o mesmo que aparece em \"husky bracket enterprise\", então trata-se mesmo de uma ***empresa (empreendimento) com faturamento substancial***.


    Random House Unabridged Dictionary
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
braçadeira robusta


Explanation:
verifica novamente a frase original e vê se não poderia ser uma braçadeira robusta (ou reforçada, com já sugeriu um colega) que prende o citado suporte de papel.

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 92

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um suporte robusto


Explanation:
Marine strut bearings and thrust bearings
... Thrust Bearing Cage - Cast aluminum. A husky bracket designed to hold a thrust bearing between the motor stringers or any upright members. ...
www.glen-l.com/inboard/8bearin.html

[XLS] Ship Request Form
... 800096. $750. $0.00. $0.00. 100.00%. $0. 56, (Kit consists of: Backpack, 2m antenna pole, Husky bracket,. 57, quick release) - (Pouch Selection See Below)*IMPORTANT*. 58, ...
www.xenya.si/sup/ceniki/thalesnavigation/PLZ1201.xls

INTEC Americas Presents Sokkia's GIR1000 GPS
... serial number of receiver is required): Internal firmware update to the GIR1000 receiver 4 sections of a 2 meter range pole Husky bracket Decimeter software ...
www.intecamericas.com/SokGIR1000.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Husky


Explanation:
Até onde sei, Husky é o nome de um fabricante
http://magnebit.com/Search/mfrsearch.php3?mfg=HUSKY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2003-12-06 21:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wireway/Husky Corp., one of the largest producers of material handling and wire decking products in the country, is based in Denver, N.C. Its products include pallet racks, security wire partitions, wire decking, cable reel racks and pallet rack guarding systems.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Grato!