KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

rebar

Portuguese translation: armadura / vergalhão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebar / reinforcement bar
Portuguese translation:armadura / vergalhão
Entered by: Carla Griecco

17:40 Dec 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construção civil
English term or phrase: rebar
re-bars including electro-welded mesh and a-magnetic re-bars (if required),
Carla Griecco
Brazil
armadura
Explanation:
uma hipótese... espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Vanda Sousa
Portugal
Grading comment
ainda ficou dúvida, embora eu tenha encontrado outras referências ao termo "armadura" para reinforcement bar.
obrigada a todos -
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vergalhão!!!!!! (pt-br)
Paulo Lopes
3 +2armaduraVanda Sousa
3tranca
Claudio Mazotti
1 +2barra/viga de reforço
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barra/viga de reforço


Explanation:
Pode ser isso?

One entry found for rebar.


Main Entry: re·bar
Pronunciation: 'rE-"bär
Function: noun
Etymology: reinforcing bar
Date: 1953
: a steel rod with ridges for use in reinforced concrete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-07 17:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon English-English

rebar
n. steel reinforcement bars placed in concrete


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: morre uma mosca...
18 mins
  -> Coitadinha. :) Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Vanda Sousa
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vanda.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tranca


Explanation:
opinando...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armadura


Explanation:
uma hipótese... espero que ajude


    Reference: http://www.seth.pt/Admin/obras/Secil-Silo.pdf
Vanda Sousa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
ainda ficou dúvida, embora eu tenha encontrado outras referências ao termo "armadura" para reinforcement bar.
obrigada a todos -

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Esta é a resposta correta. Rebar= reinforcement bar, conhecida no Brasil como armadura
22 mins

agree  João Roque Dias: Correcto. Gostei da referência à empresa onde trabalho.
696 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vergalhão!!!!!! (pt-br)


Explanation:
é o ferro usado para o concreto armado.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396