KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

backlogged

Portuguese translation: esperando para serem executadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backlogged
Portuguese translation:esperando para serem executadas
Entered by: Henrique Serra

17:53 Dec 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: backlogged
Check to see which operations are backlogged.
Luiz Almeida
esperando para serem executadas
Explanation:
ou, em espera, ou

na fila de espera



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 18:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s (Random House)

back·log, n., v., -logged, -log·ging.
–n.
1. a reserve or accumulation, as of stock, work, or business: a backlog of business orders.
2. a large log at the back of a hearth to keep up a fire. Cf. forestick.
–v.t.
3. to hold in reserve, as for future handling or repair.
4. to enter and acknowledge (an order) for future shipment.
–v.i.
5. to accumulate in a backlog: Orders are starting to backlog faster than we can process them.
[1675–85; BACK1 + LOG]
—Syn.1. supply, stock, store, fund, cache, reservoir.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Grato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5esperando para serem executadas
Henrique Serra
4estão disponíveis
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estão disponíveis


Explanation:
é isso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 18:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 18:02:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 18:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esqueci de comentar \"que estão disponíveis por estarem prontas\"...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esperando para serem executadas


Explanation:
ou, em espera, ou

na fila de espera



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 18:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s (Random House)

back·log, n., v., -logged, -log·ging.
–n.
1. a reserve or accumulation, as of stock, work, or business: a backlog of business orders.
2. a large log at the back of a hearth to keep up a fire. Cf. forestick.
–v.t.
3. to hold in reserve, as for future handling or repair.
4. to enter and acknowledge (an order) for future shipment.
–v.i.
5. to accumulate in a backlog: Orders are starting to backlog faster than we can process them.
[1675–85; BACK1 + LOG]
—Syn.1. supply, stock, store, fund, cache, reservoir.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Grato!