KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

bearing end cover ; crane

Portuguese translation: tampa da ponta do mancal


21:04 Dec 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bearing end cover ; crane
Dismantling the Non-driven-end Bearing.
Fasten the bearing end cover (361) to the crane by means of eyebolt and rope
izabelsan
Brazil
Portuguese translation:tampa da ponta do mancal
Explanation:
Se o mancal é de rolamento, dizer

Tampa da ponta do rolamento.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 21:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crane é grua.

Outra palavra para mancal: chumaceira. Estes termos se usam menos com mancais de rolamentos, mas se pode.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 21:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra poss para ponta: face.
Selected response from:

Amilcar
Grading comment
Tks, Amilcar.
abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tampa da ponta do mancalAmilcar
3tampa do terminal de apoio, grua
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tampa do terminal de apoio, grua


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampa da ponta do mancal


Explanation:
Se o mancal é de rolamento, dizer

Tampa da ponta do rolamento.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 21:27:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crane é grua.

Outra palavra para mancal: chumaceira. Estes termos se usam menos com mancais de rolamentos, mas se pode.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 21:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra poss para ponta: face.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Tks, Amilcar.
abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado