KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

kinken

Portuguese translation: Kinken


12:58 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: kinken
It is just like that. It is a document about weighing machines.
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
Portuguese translation:Kinken
Explanation:
:)
Parece um nome próprio japonês
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a few 'kinkens' below
airmailrpl
3kink / to kink
MLeiria
1 +2Kinken
Clauwolf


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kinken


Explanation:
:)
Parece um nome próprio japonês

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Tambem acho isso!
4 mins
  -> Obrigado - sem contexto, arigatô!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: estranhíssimo...
2 hrs
  -> palavra "arigatai", rara, difícil de encontrar...

neutral  airmailrpl: not quite - http://www.animelab.com/anime.manga/dictionary/ki/1960/40
8 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a few 'kinkens' below


Explanation:
The new arrangement of a combination of 300 first-past-the-post seats and 200 proportional representation constituencies replaced the 511 former multi-seat constituencies, which were introduced in 1925 and which were criticised widely for encouraging “money politics” (kinken seiji).
www.geocities.com/economist_2ch/cpjapan.pdf

Kinken 勤倹きんけん(n) industry / diligence / frugality
kinken 近県きんけん(n) neighboring prefectures
kinken 金券きんけん(n) gold certificate
kinken 金権きんけん(n) power of money / financial influence
kinken no kaze 勤倹の風きんけんのふうcustom (habit) of diligence and
thrift - kinkennofuu
kinken seiji金権政治きんけんせいじmoney politics (i.e corruption of politics by money) - kinkenseiji
http://www.animelab.com/anime.manga/dictionary/ki/1960/40

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kink / to kink


Explanation:
não sei se fará sentido no contexto mas existe o termo "kink" em inglês, quer como substantivo, quer como verbo:

Kink
(n.) A twist or loop in a rope or thread, caused by a spontaneous doubling or winding upon itself; a close loop or curl; a doubling in a cord.
(n.) An unreasonable notion; a crotchet; a whim; a caprice.
(n.) A fit of coughing; also, a convulsive fit of laughter.
(v. i.) To wind into a kink; to knot or twist spontaneously upon itself, as a rope or thread.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

já agora existe \"kinken\" em holandês, do qual aparentemente vem o \"kink\" inglês:

kink
n. & v. --n. 1 a a short backward twist in wire or tubing etc. such as may cause an obstruction. b a tight wave in human or animal hair. 2 a mental twist or quirk. --v.intr. & tr. form or cause to form a kink. [MLG kinke (v.) prob. f. Du. kinken]

Nesse sentido poderia ser algo como uma dobra, obstrução ou saliência defeituosa numa peça.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184