KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

CEO

Portuguese translation: Diretor-Executivo


13:14 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: CEO
president and CEo of XXXXXX
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
Portuguese translation:Diretor-Executivo
Explanation:
CEO = Chief Executive Officer
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Diretor-Executivo
swisstell
5 +1diretor-presidente
José Antonio Azevedo
5diretor-executivoPedro Afonso
5Principal Executivo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diretor-presidente


Explanation:
É assim que eu sempre traduzo CEO.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rosemary.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ceo
Diretor-Executivo


Explanation:
CEO = Chief Executive Officer


    Reference: http://Proz.Glossary
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires: Pt-pt : Director
8 mins

agree  xxxManzoni: Director-Executivo (PT-PT)
10 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Principal Executivo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14305

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diretor-executivo


Explanation:
CEO (Chief Executive Officer)
diretor-executivo, diretor-geral, presidente (executivo responsável pela direção de uma empresa ou grande organização)

In Babylon you find this!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/
Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11