KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

awkwardness..sleek

Portuguese translation: aspecto desajeitado/elegante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:awkwardness..sleek
Portuguese translation:aspecto desajeitado/elegante
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:12 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / remote control.
English term or phrase: awkwardness..sleek
If you like the feel of pendant controllers but don't like the *awkwardness* associated with them, our new Controller is just the ticket! We combined the *sleek* design of a pendant controller with state-of-the-art remote control.
airmailrpl
Brazil
aspecto desajeitado/elegante
Explanation:
Acho que colocar duas palavras opostas seria uma boa opção para mostrar a diferença entre os "outros" controles e o novo controle :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-09 23:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

airmailrpl, só uma sujestão:
\"...mas não gosta do *aspecto desajeitado* associado A eles\" (associado A alguma coisa, não \"com\" alguma coisa)
Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-09 23:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SuGGGGGestão Argh!!! Sorry for that folks!
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with this alternative. We will see how the client reacts to it!!

Thanks to all for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estranheza/leve
Clauwolf
5 +1aspecto desajeitado/elegante
Erika McGovern
5falta de jeito / suave
Marcelo Fogaccia
5aspecto insólito/ inadequado, brilhante
Ricardo Fonseca
5estranheza .... liso
Claudia da Matta
5estranheza / elegante
MLeiria
5rudeza / perfeito
Diogo Santos
4Grosseria...polidoxxxManzoni
4desajeitamento / escorreitoAmilcar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estranheza/leve


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:21:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"suave\" fica melhor em lugar de \"leve\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenapires
3 mins
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rudeza / perfeito


Explanation:
Minhas sugestões.

Espero ter ajudado!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perfeito ou polido.

Diogo Santos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 328

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grosseria...polido


Explanation:
Dicionário Babylon.
Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 186

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estranheza / elegante


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estranheza .... liso


Explanation:
minha sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sleek = liso

Quick definitions (sleek)

verb: make slick or smooth
adjective: having a smooth, gleaming surface (Example: \"Sleek black fur\")

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
falta de jeito / suave


Explanation:
Ultralingua:
Terms Translations
1. awkwardness [n.] falta de jeito [expr.], inabilidade [expr.]

Babylon English-Portuguese

sleek
adj. suave, brando; liso, polido; insinuante; cultivado, fertilizado; astuto, sagaz
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
v. alisar, polir, lustrar, dar brilho


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspecto insólito/ inadequado, brilhante


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desajeitamento / escorreito


Explanation:
"desajeitamento" [que lhes anda associado]

"escorreito" [o traçado]; ou uma gíria bacana para bacano.

O autor decerto queria dizer slick. (Uma troca sacramental em ing.)





Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspecto desajeitado/elegante


Explanation:
Acho que colocar duas palavras opostas seria uma boa opção para mostrar a diferença entre os "outros" controles e o novo controle :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-09 23:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

airmailrpl, só uma sujestão:
\"...mas não gosta do *aspecto desajeitado* associado A eles\" (associado A alguma coisa, não \"com\" alguma coisa)
Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-09 23:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SuGGGGGestão Argh!!! Sorry for that folks!

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
I'm going with this alternative. We will see how the client reacts to it!!

Thanks to all for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Bingo!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)