KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

half clamp

Portuguese translation: meia-braçadeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half clamp
Portuguese translation:meia-braçadeira
Entered by: Eliane Carvalho

17:23 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pump
English term or phrase: half clamp
One has several hex bolts holding the yoke to the bonnet, the second has two half clamps that are bolted together, and the third has a spud nut
Eliane Carvalho
Brazil
meia braçadeira
Explanation:
penso que seja isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja esta referência, também contém spud nut: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.campbellfittings....
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
thank you for your suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meia braçadeira
Ricardo Fonseca
3meio-grampo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meio-grampo


Explanation:
:)
do tambor e tracionar o cilindro, tive poucos minutos para subir até em casa, e
munir-me das mínimas ferramentas apropriadas -- dois meio-grampos de cabelo ...
www.tipos.com.br/archive/19/2002-06 - 65k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14305

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meia braçadeira


Explanation:
penso que seja isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja esta referência, também contém spud nut: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.campbellfittings....

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500
Grading comment
thank you for your suggestion