KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

spud nut

Portuguese translation: luva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spud nut
Portuguese translation:luva
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

17:25 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pump
English term or phrase: spud nut
One has several hex bolts holding the yoke to the bonnet, the second has two half clamps that are bolted together, and the third has a spud nut
Eliane Carvalho
Brazil
luva
Explanation:
é o que me parece
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4luva
Roberto Cavalcanti
1 +1contra porca
Ricardo Fonseca
2porca spud
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
porca spud


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 17:38:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não achei em lugar nenhum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que é spud neste site:

ITEM No. HANDLE. LEVER ARM. SPUD. NUT. PACKAGING. 12-864B. Chrome Plated. 8\" Brass.
Metal. Metal. Bulk. ... Metal Tank Lever. ITEM No. HANDLE. LEVER ARM. SPUD. NUT. PACKAGING. ...
www.elkaindustries.com/MetalTankLevers.htm - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308
The asker has declined this answer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contra porca


Explanation:
é apenas uma hipótese...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=www.campbellfittings....
Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
2 days 12 hrs
  -> obrigado
The asker has declined this answer

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luva


Explanation:
é o que me parece

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
thank you for your help