KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pinned shaft

Portuguese translation: eixo pinado..eixo fixado com pino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pinned shaft
Portuguese translation:eixo pinado..eixo fixado com pino
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:36 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / remote control
English term or phrase: pinned shaft
Only the highest quality mil-spec toggle switches are used. These switches have gold-plated contacts and a *pinned shaft* to prevent damage from direct end-on impacts.
airmailrpl
Brazil
eixo fixado com pino
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
esta sugestão é o mais perto do que o cliente mandou usar
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eixo fixado com pino
Clauwolf
5suporte fixo
Claudia da Matta
1saliências de contacto
Ricardo Fonseca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eixo fixado com pino


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308
Grading comment
esta sugestão é o mais perto do que o cliente mandou usar

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
saliências de contacto


Explanation:
apenas uma hipótese, julgo tratar-se das saliências existentes nas chapas de contacto de joy sticks e afins.

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suporte fixo


Explanation:
shaft = suporte, eixo, alavanca, haste, barra

pinned = fixo, preso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:05:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou eixo fixo

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365