KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Pumped medium

Portuguese translation: material bombeado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pumped medium
Portuguese translation:material bombeado
Entered by: José Henrique Lamensdorf

20:07 Dec 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pumped medium
Flow rate:
Pumped medium:

Ficha preenchida pelo cliente.
Trata-se de um failure report de bombas.
izabelsan
Brazil
material bombeado
Explanation:
Creio que cobriria todas as possibilidades, seja líquido, gasoso, ou até sólidos em suspensão.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, José.
bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Produto a bombear:Amilcar
5forma de bombeamento
lenapires
3 +2material bombeado
José Henrique Lamensdorf
5meio de bombeamento:
Clauwolf
5líquido bombeado
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pumped medium
líquido bombeado


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: only if it is liquid that is pumped - there are other mediums - non-liquid - that can be pumped - couldn't you say "meio"?
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meio de bombeamento:


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 20:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode não ser líquido

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14305

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material bombeado


Explanation:
Creio que cobriria todas as possibilidades, seja líquido, gasoso, ou até sólidos em suspensão.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Tks, José.
bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
8 mins

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
14 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forma de bombeamento


Explanation:
Penso que será o mais adequado.

lenapires
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1369

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Produto a bombear:


Explanation:
ou bombeado.

Poderia também ser "substância" evd produto, mas este soa melhor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 21:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bombeado mesmo, ou sendo bombeado, no contexto dado.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275