KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

climatized number 2–D diesel fuel

Portuguese translation: gasóleo climatizado número 2-D


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:climatized number 2–D diesel fuel
Portuguese translation:gasóleo climatizado número 2-D
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

12:42 Dec 11, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: climatized number 2–D diesel fuel
"For best results in cold weather use climatized number 2–D diesel fuel or dilute the number 2–D diesel fuel with 50% number 1–D diesel fuel."

Em Pt Europeu.
Isabel Remelgado
Portugal
gasóleo climatizado número 2-D
Explanation:
Em português europeu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 12:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em português do Brasil: óleo diesel climatizado número 2-D
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gasóleo climatizado número 2-D
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +2combustível diesel número 2-D climatizado
Clauwolf
4gasóleo aditivado de acordo com a especificação 2-D
Ana Almeida
3óleo diesel aditivado de inverno
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gasóleo climatizado número 2-D


Explanation:
Em português europeu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 12:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em português do Brasil: óleo diesel climatizado número 2-D

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Perfeito!
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exact...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combustível diesel número 2-D climatizado


Explanation:
:) Também em Portugal:

Portugal, Não é membro? Registe-se | Identifique-se | Ajuda. ... Descrição. •,
Marca: Hyundai. •, Tipo: Monovolume. •, Tipo de Combustível: Diesel, Gasolina. ...
pt.livra.com/topic.asp?To=5833 - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de pt.livra.com ]

Bem vindo à LeasePlan Portugal
... segundo a própria definição da marca - de maior aceitação em Portugal. ... rpm Alimentação:
injecção directa e common rail Tipo de combustível: diesel. ...
www.leaseplan.pt/newsletter_01_01.html - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Taxa de Combustível
... Para obter informações sobre o preço do combustível diesel anunciado, consulte
os preços médios do On-Highway Diesel Fuel nos EUA publicados pelo US ...
www.ups.com/content/pt/pt/resources/ find/cost/fuel_surcharge.html - 44k - 10 dez. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

UMM 4x4 - Jipe Portugues - Jeep - Portugues - English - French - ...
... da UMM, quer a nível nacional, quer internacional, mas também provocou o despertar
do Todo-Terreno em Portugal. ... Tanque de combustivel (diesel), 70 litros. ...
www.jipemania.com/wierd/umm.htm - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: exact...
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  BrazBiz: concordo
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
climatized number 2–d diesel fuel
óleo diesel aditivado de inverno


Explanation:

Revista EntreVias- COMBUSTÍVEIS DEZEMBRO/2002 -
... diesel. No Brasil, o diesel move caminhões, ônibus e certas caminhonetes. Os tipos do diesel brasileiro são o comum, o aditivado e o aditivado de inverno.
www.revistaentrevias.com.br/2002/combustivel_dez.asp. ...

In cold-weather operation, the most common method of preventing fuel waxing problems is to dilute heavier, higher wax content fuels such as U.S. Number 2-D diesel fuel with lighter, lower wax content fuels such as Number 1-D diesel or jet fuel. This reduces the concentration of wax, and thereby reduces both the cloud point and pour point. Blended fuels of this nature are more expensive to use both because they cost more and because they have a lower thermal energy content. A typical blended fuel contains 30 to 60 volume-percent light distillate fuel, usually yielding a 3 to 7°C [5 to 12°F] drop in cloud point, and a 5 to 11°C [9 to 20°F] drop in pour point. Lower wax content fuels must be added BEFORE wax forms to be effective.

Blending Fuel with Gasoline, Gasohol, and Alcohol
WARNING

Under no circumstances must gasoline or alcohol be used to dilute diesel fuel. This practice creates an extreme fire hazard and under certain circumstances an explosive hazard. Gasoline dilution is not an effective way to lower cloud point (20 volume-percent gasoline only lowers cloud point 4°C [7°F] and it lowers the fuel viscosity, cetane number, and flash-point). Alcohol dilution will increase the cloud point.

http://shop.ivalueinternet.com/dodge-pickup/serviceb.htm

Diesel Master de Inverno

O Diesel Master de Inverno é o óleo diesel aditivado da Ipiranga que é composto por: óleo diesel comum (independente do teor de enxofre), acrescido de corantes e aditivos, sendo um deles o anticongelante adicionado exclusivamente nos meses de inverno. Possui um corante verde cuja única função é diferenciá-lo do diesel comum, ao passo que a função dos aditivos é conferir, ao diesel, propriedades de proteção, fluidez e limpeza ao sistema de alimentação de combustível, desde o tanque até os bicos injetores
http://www.ipiranga.com.br/petroleo/distribuicao/conteudo_po...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gasóleo aditivado de acordo com a especificação 2-D


Explanation:
Este gasóleo corresponde à referida especificação (2-D) que cumpre decerto determinadas normas americanas sem correspondência no mercado português.
Daí a minha sugestão.
Boa sorte!

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129