KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

digital darkroom

Portuguese translation: câmara escura digital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital darkroom
Portuguese translation:câmara escura digital
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

13:16 Dec 12, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: digital darkroom
TWAIN is an alternative to ISIS that many scanner manufacturers use to ensure compatibility with popular desktop scanning programs and "digital darkroom" applications
Vera Rodrigues
câmara escura digital
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3câmara escura digital
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1câmera escura digital
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
câmara escura digital


Explanation:
sugestão

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: É isso.
1 min
  -> Em Portugal é Câmara!

agree  Clauwolf
13 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  CristinaPereira
27 mins
  -> Obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câmera escura digital


Explanation:
HP BRASIL - Doméstico - Por que ficar digital?
... A câmera escura digital. ... A mágica começa quando você alimenta uma foto em
seu computador e se torna o mestre de sua própria câmera escura digital. ...
h30091.www3.hp.com/domestico/usan_camdig_scanner/ cono_apren_pixel_01.html - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-12 13:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pequena observação:
Para o Aurélio Século XXI, câmera é sinônimo de câmara.
O Michaelis diferencia os dois termos, e seguindo suas definições, devemos usar \"câmara\" neste caso.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: dessa vez, houve defeito na turbina (puff pufff....)
12 mins
  -> É o velho hábito de procurar exemplos...