KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

nozzle pressure

Portuguese translation: abertura total


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full nozzle
Portuguese translation:abertura total
Entered by: Carla Griecco

11:12 Dec 13, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: nozzle pressure
Flanged, Full Nozzle Pressure Relief Valve
Crosby Styles JOS, JBS and JLT pressure relief valves have been designed with single nozzle control which allows the user to adjust the valve to the process system
Carla Griecco
Brazil
válvula de alívio de pressão de abertura total
Explanation:
Não é "nozzle pressure" a tradução de que você precisa, pois "pressure" pertence ao resto da expressão, que é composta de duas partes:

full nozzle + pressure relief valve

"pressure relief valve" é válvula de alívio de pressão, no caso, uma que abre totalmente o bico (full nozzle)

Veja estes exemplos:

SERGI - Transformer Protector Test
... Cada teste confirmou que o TRANSFORMER PROTECTOR sempre é ativado antes da Válvula de Alivio de Pressão. ... 2 ms. 4 ms. Tempo, milisegundos. 6 ms Abertura total. ...
www.sergi-france.com/html/body_tptestp.html

[PDF] Ver detalhes na Página 27 b
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Nota 2: Esta localização pode ser usada para instalar, em opção,
uma válvula de alívio de pressão (não fornecida pela Viking). ...
www.vikingspain.com/docs/pt/Trim_Vertical_J-1_PT.pdf

Roma SA - GNV - Glossário
... 020 Válvula de Alívio de Pressão de GNV Componente de atuação dinâmica
incorporado à válvula do cilindro de GNV e ao redutor de pressão de GNV ...
www.romasa.com.br/gnv/glossario.htm

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pressão do bico
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +1válvula de alívio de pressão de abertura totalrhandler
3 +1Pressure relief valve é...
MLeiria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressão do bico


Explanation:
Bom trabalho, Carla.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: também no windsurf
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pressure relief valve é...


Explanation:
... "válvula de descompressão".


Full nozzle julgo ser um tipo específico de válvula:

Full nozzle - inlet flow passage; only the nozzle and disc insert are in contact with the process media when valve is in the closed position.

Semi nozzle - the nozzle, disc insert and part of the valve body are in contact with the process media.

Talvez alguém com conhecimento na área possa completar o "puzzle".


    Reference: http://www.valve-world.net/srv/types.asp
MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: do bocal
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de alívio de pressão de abertura total


Explanation:
Não é "nozzle pressure" a tradução de que você precisa, pois "pressure" pertence ao resto da expressão, que é composta de duas partes:

full nozzle + pressure relief valve

"pressure relief valve" é válvula de alívio de pressão, no caso, uma que abre totalmente o bico (full nozzle)

Veja estes exemplos:

SERGI - Transformer Protector Test
... Cada teste confirmou que o TRANSFORMER PROTECTOR sempre é ativado antes da Válvula de Alivio de Pressão. ... 2 ms. 4 ms. Tempo, milisegundos. 6 ms Abertura total. ...
www.sergi-france.com/html/body_tptestp.html

[PDF] Ver detalhes na Página 27 b
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Nota 2: Esta localização pode ser usada para instalar, em opção,
uma válvula de alívio de pressão (não fornecida pela Viking). ...
www.vikingspain.com/docs/pt/Trim_Vertical_J-1_PT.pdf

Roma SA - GNV - Glossário
... 020 Válvula de Alívio de Pressão de GNV Componente de atuação dinâmica
incorporado à válvula do cilindro de GNV e ao redutor de pressão de GNV ...
www.romasa.com.br/gnv/glossario.htm




    Reference: http://www.romasa.com.br/gnv/glossario.htm
    Reference: http://www.sergi-france.com/html/body_tptestp.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, António