KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

tightly wrapped

Portuguese translation: conjunto bem integrado; combinação bem integrada


11:20 Dec 13, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tightly wrapped
Indústria automotiva:

With its contemporary, sensuous styling and athletic proportions, the model is a TIGHTLY WRAPPED PACKAGE of total performance, engaging driver’s environment and outstanding quality and safety.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:conjunto bem integrado; combinação bem integrada
Explanation:
no sentido apresentado, "tigthly wrapped package" é expressão idiomática, e portanto a melhor tradução pode não ser a literal. O autor indica que a combinação dos 3 ingredientes (performance, driver's engagement e quality / safety) foi muito bem feita.
Selected response from:

Rene Duvekot
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pacote bem amarrado
José Antonio Azevedo
5conjunto bem integrado; combinação bem integrada
Rene Duvekot
4CompletoR_Mors


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pacote bem amarrado


Explanation:
Eu traduziria assim, Lincoln.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Completo


Explanation:
No contexto, "the model is a TIGHTLY WRAPPED PACKAGE of total performance" deve ser traduzido por "o modelo consta de um PACOTE COMPLETO com total desempenho"...

R_Mors
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 219

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conjunto bem integrado; combinação bem integrada


Explanation:
no sentido apresentado, "tigthly wrapped package" é expressão idiomática, e portanto a melhor tradução pode não ser a literal. O autor indica que a combinação dos 3 ingredientes (performance, driver's engagement e quality / safety) foi muito bem feita.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 209