KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

tightening torque

Portuguese translation: torque para aperto


16:35 Dec 13, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tightening torque
Fit the hexagon socket head cap screws (914.08 and 914.09) and tighten them; tightening torque, see the relevant work instruction
izabelsan
Brazil
Portuguese translation:torque para aperto
Explanation:
Veja por exemplo: http://www.natlaw.com/brazil/topical/cu/rsbrcu/rsbrcu10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-13 16:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icex.com.br/legislacao/30.html
http://www.ciespjun.com.br/noticias/Legal/resol27.htm
Selected response from:

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Grading comment
Tks! havia colocado torque de aperto, mas achei estranho como o termo aparece na frase.
bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2torque para aperto
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
5 +1binário (força) de aperto
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binário (força) de aperto


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 16:39:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

força de aperto medida por uma chave dinamométrica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:00:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

a palavra inglesa \"torque\" significa em português \"binário\"... enfim, sem mais comentários

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> obrigado

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torque para aperto


Explanation:
Veja por exemplo: http://www.natlaw.com/brazil/topical/cu/rsbrcu/rsbrcu10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-13 16:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icex.com.br/legislacao/30.html
http://www.ciespjun.com.br/noticias/Legal/resol27.htm


Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Tks! havia colocado torque de aperto, mas achei estranho como o termo aparece na frase.
bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
3 hrs