KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

coil near plug

Portuguese translation: uma bobina para cada vela


13:52 Dec 14, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: coil near plug
Sistema de ignição:

Quick Sync 24X; also coil near plug, composite distributor, platinum-tipped spark plugs, low resistance spark plug wires
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:uma bobina para cada vela
Explanation:
na outra questão tem algun exemplos
saudações, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-14 14:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alguns, claro
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uma bobina para cada vela
P Forgas
4bobina perto da velaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma bobina para cada vela


Explanation:
na outra questão tem algun exemplos
saudações, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-14 14:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alguns, claro

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bobina perto da vela


Explanation:
Eu diria assim em Pt-Pt.

Pelo que deduzo do texto que indico a seguir, parece que existe uma tecnologia com "bobina perto da vela" e outra com "bobina na vela".

[PDF] *IGN.Cat to WP-upd 7/30
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
1985 Developed Composite High Temperature (CHT) core ..... 12 Distributor/Coil Nipples 27
KV Systems for Female ...... and the latest technologies of Coil-Near-Plug and Coil ...
www.delphi.com/pdf/p/ign_prod_cat.pdf



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218