KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

cast skin

Portuguese translation: revestimento moldado


20:35 Dec 15, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cast skin
Automóveis:

Delphi’s CAST SKIN instrument panel provides a soft feel and excellent
grain retention. This gives a high-end luxurious look and feel that all
car buyers can appreciate.
Our cast skin capabilities include: powdered vinyl, thermoplastic
polyolefin (TPO), and thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU). A mold
containing the styling and grain of the finished instrument panel
skin is preheated and powder is poured into the mold. The mold is
then rotated and a layer of fused powder adheres to the shell. The
excess powder is emptied into a pan and used for the next cycle.
When cooling is complete, the instrument panel skin is removed
from the mold.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:revestimento moldado
Explanation:
OneLook:
cast
adjective: (of molten metal or glass) formed by pouring or pressing into a mold
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revestimento moldado
Marcelo Fogaccia
4injetado texturizado
Luciana Ribeiro
3de transformação/metamórfico
Erika McGovern
3revestimentoxxxhelgaf


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revestimento


Explanation:
O revestimento do painel de intrumentos...

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Usei "película texturizada". De qq forma obrigado!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Usei "película texturizada". De qq forma obrigado!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de transformação/metamórfico


Explanation:
Não sei se estou ajudando ou complicando mais ainda, mas "cast skin" tem a ver com a troca de casca/pele dos animais (ecdise = Mudança periódica da pele de certas larvas de insetos e do revestimento calcário de certos crustáceos; ou exúvia = Tegumento deixado pelos artrópodes por ocasião das mudas)
Tegmento = O que cobre o corpo do homem e dos animais (pele, pêlos, penas, escamas)

Acho que o que estão querendo dizer, neste caso, é que o painel tem capacidades de transformação/metamórficas.
Será que faz sentido no seu contexto??

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Usei "película texturizada". De qq forma obrigado!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Usei "película texturizada". De qq forma obrigado!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestimento moldado


Explanation:
OneLook:
cast
adjective: (of molten metal or glass) formed by pouring or pressing into a mold

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injetado texturizado


Explanation:
O painel de instrumentos é injetado em um molde que contém a marcação da textura.


Luciana Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
usei película texturizada. De qq forma obrigado
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: usei película texturizada. De qq forma obrigado