KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

fire streams

Portuguese translation: água de incêndio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire streams
Portuguese translation:água de incêndio
Entered by: xxxSPG

04:35 Dec 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Water Supply/Demand
English term or phrase: fire streams
UTILITIES

Water Supply

Water Demand

- Maximum daily demand: 1.05 average daily demand
- Treatment plant capacities: 1.25 average daily demand
This allows for 10% backwash and 10% losses.
- Peak hourly demand: 1.23 Maximum daily demands.
- Distribution network capacity: 1.5 average daily demand to allow for the peak hourly demand and distribution losses or maximum daily demand plus 2 fire streams which even is greater.
Susana Figueiras
água de incêndio
Explanation:
Hidráulica  - Análise técnica das Instalações e consumos envolvidos (Águas pluviais, Água industrial, Água potável, Água de Incêndio , Esgoto e Águas servidas ...
www.pro-engenharia.com.br/hidraulica.htm  -  2k

"Fire Stream" is defined as the stream of water from the time it leaves the nozzle and passes through the air and is left to the forces of nature.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 05:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. 3 de capacidade cada), uma estação de bombagem de produtos, um sistema de protecção contra incêndios constituído por uma rede de água de incêndio e uma ...
dpp.ipamb.pt/ipamb_dpp/docs/RNT1027.pdf

.. 4 - A rede de água de incêndio deve ser capaz de responder com rapidez e eficácia às situações de emergência, alimentada quer pela rede pública quer ...
www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/TXT_LN_20059_1_0002.htm  -  43k


Maybe say...

2 redes de água de incêndio



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 05:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 redes (de água) de combate a incêndios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 05:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Toads Favorite Fire Pads - Fire Ground Hydraulics Page 1  
... Fire Stream is defined as the stream of water from the time it leaves the
nozzle and passes through the air and is left to the forces of nature. ...
www.toadspad.net/hydraulics/toad-watersupply.html  
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3água de incêndio
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +2linhas de emergência (combate a incêndios)António Ribeiro
5Linhas / jatos de incêndioAmilcar
5jactos a pressão normal
Claudia da Matta


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jactos a pressão normal


Explanation:
Como acredito seja para PT-PT que procura (em PT-BR seria 'jatos')

Eurodicautom:

Definition jet of extinguishing agent (usually water) leaving the nozzle in the form of a solid stream under normal pressure

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(1)
TERM jet

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(2)
TERM solid stream

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(3)
TERM fire stream

(1)
TERM jacto a pressao normal



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linhas de emergência (combate a incêndios)


Explanation:
Penso que seja isto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: linhas de emergência para combate a incêndios
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Concordo com o airmailrpl.
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
água de incêndio


Explanation:
Hidráulica  - Análise técnica das Instalações e consumos envolvidos (Águas pluviais, Água industrial, Água potável, Água de Incêndio , Esgoto e Águas servidas ...
www.pro-engenharia.com.br/hidraulica.htm  -  2k

"Fire Stream" is defined as the stream of water from the time it leaves the nozzle and passes through the air and is left to the forces of nature.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 05:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. 3 de capacidade cada), uma estação de bombagem de produtos, um sistema de protecção contra incêndios constituído por uma rede de água de incêndio e uma ...
dpp.ipamb.pt/ipamb_dpp/docs/RNT1027.pdf

.. 4 - A rede de água de incêndio deve ser capaz de responder com rapidez e eficácia às situações de emergência, alimentada quer pela rede pública quer ...
www.diramb.gov.pt/data/basedoc/TXT_LN_20059_1_0002.htm  -  43k


Maybe say...

2 redes de água de incêndio



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 05:42:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 redes (de água) de combate a incêndios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 05:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Toads Favorite Fire Pads - Fire Ground Hydraulics Page 1  
... Fire Stream is defined as the stream of water from the time it leaves the
nozzle and passes through the air and is left to the forces of nature. ...
www.toadspad.net/hydraulics/toad-watersupply.html  

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 798
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: duas linhas para água de incêndio
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler: Corretíssimo
6 hrs
  -> obrigadíssimo

agree  Amilcar: Yep; mas basta 2 linhas de incêndio.
2 days 3 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Linhas / jatos de incêndio


Explanation:
Basta.

Jatos é mais literal, linhas (isto é, linhas de canalização) mais natural.

Fire é incêndio mesmo :) ;)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275