KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Call-out support

Portuguese translation: serviço de assistência


09:55 Dec 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Call-out support
não tenho mais contexto, esta frase faz parte de um diagrama..
Aelia
Portuguese translation:serviço de assistência
Explanation:
possivelmente "serviço de assistência técnica", mas isso dependerá do contexto.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda

Carla..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Call-out support
suesimons
5piquete (de apoio, emergência, prevenção, etc.)henley
5serviço de assistência
MLeiria
3 +1suporte para chamadas
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Call-out support


Explanation:
Se a frase for em inglês, deixe-a assim. Quer dizer appoio de ajuda em caso urgente.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
9 mins

agree  henley
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviço de assistência


Explanation:
possivelmente "serviço de assistência técnica", mas isso dependerá do contexto.

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2184
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda

Carla..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suporte para chamadas


Explanation:
caso seja na área de telecomunicações

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: voto nesta - bem-vindo ao site Javier, meus votos de grande sucesso
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piquete (de apoio, emergência, prevenção, etc.)


Explanation:
Depends on context, but in Portugal I've come across "piquete" in the sense of a call-out service. For example, gas, water boards have piquetes.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish