KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

hammer armature/fault current

Portuguese translation: corrente de falha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault current
Portuguese translation:corrente de falha
Entered by: Emilia Carneiro

12:58 Dec 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hammer armature/fault current
Thus the contact opening is assisted by a hammer armature that is accelerated by the field of a coil conducting the fault current and knocks the contacts apart.
Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
armadura em forma de martelo/corrente de falha
Explanation:
é isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-16 19:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pelo que eu vi no folheto da Schurter não passa de um solenóide, daí: solenóide/corrente de falha
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois companheiros.
Um abraço,
Emilia.
Por favor vejam o meu comentário.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1armadura em forma de martelo/corrente de falha
Roberto Cavalcanti
4armadura de impacto/corrente de falha
Clauwolf


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armadura de impacto/corrente de falha


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14305

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armadura em forma de martelo/corrente de falha


Explanation:
é isto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-16 19:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pelo que eu vi no folheto da Schurter não passa de um solenóide, daí: solenóide/corrente de falha

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois companheiros.
Um abraço,
Emilia.
Por favor vejam o meu comentário.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira: perfect!
3 hrs
  -> Grato