KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

chain link fence

Portuguese translation: cerca de arame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain link fence
Portuguese translation:cerca de arame
Entered by: MÁRCIA SIMÕES

18:48 Dec 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chain link fence
aboute site accessories in a construction.....
MÁRCIA SIMÕES
cerca de arame
Explanation:
OI, Márcia

É só dar uma olhada no site montesuacerca.com.br

Cordialmente

Bruno Magne
Selected response from:

Bruno Magne
Grading comment
obrigada. Vou entrar no site
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cerca em tela de arame
Luciana Ribeiro
5 +1cerca de arame
Bruno Magne
3 +3cerca de arame de aço galvanizado tecido numa malha em formato de diamantes
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cerca de arame de aço galvanizado tecido numa malha em formato de diamantes


Explanation:
Marriam-Webster Online:
One entry found for chain-link fence.

Main Entry: chain-link fence
Function: noun
Date: circa 1927
: a fence of heavy steel wire woven to form a diamond-shaped mesh


CMI BRASIL:
Esse alambrado, em esperanto da indústria de cercas, é reconhecido de costa a costa, em torno de campos e quadras, playgrounds, autódromos, concertos de rock e canteiros de obras. Nós os vemos em toda parte - até que deixamos de notá-los, como se fossem transparentes, mas não totalmente.

Os engenhosos porém nada atraentes aspectos básicos não mudaram ao longo de um século - arame de aço galvanizado tecido numa malha em formato de diamantes de cinco centímetros, esticado entre tubos de aço horizontais e verticais.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=cha...
    Reference: http://brasil.indymedia.org/pt/blue/2001/09/5983.shtml
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: cerca de arame, o resto é cultura (útil)
3 mins
  -> útil? :)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Just 'cerca de arame' is not enough to define a 'chain-link fence. You gotta add something else.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, spgomes.

agree  airmailrpl: alambrado
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerca em tela de arame


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 19:01:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja as fotos:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=pt-BR&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF8&q=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 19:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podendo ser revestida em PVC ou não

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 19:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pode ser também \"cerca em alambrado\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 19:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.catumbi.com.br/produtos/alambrado.asp
http://www.paganini.com.br/ALAMBRADO.htm

Luciana Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Just 'cerca de arame' is not enough to define a 'chain-link fence'
42 mins
  -> obrigada, concordo.

agree  airmailrpl: alambrado
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerca de arame


Explanation:
OI, Márcia

É só dar uma olhada no site montesuacerca.com.br

Cordialmente

Bruno Magne

Bruno Magne
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
obrigada. Vou entrar no site

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Just 'cerca de arame' is not enough to define a 'chain-link fence' . You have 'cerca de arame farpado/alambrado/liso etc. Even the site you suggested makes the distiction.
49 mins

agree  airmailrpl: alambrado
12 hrs