KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

fault finding

Portuguese translation: detecção de defeitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault finding
Portuguese translation:detecção de defeitos
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

11:48 Dec 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fault finding
On site technical assistance on fault finding
Aelia
detecção de defeitos
Explanation:
... ou falhas
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda..

Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1descoberta de errosAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1detecção de defeitos
Ligia Dias Costa
5 +1localização de defeitos (falhas)
José Antonio Azevedo
5detecção de erros
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localização de defeitos (falhas)


Explanation:
Simples assim.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxManzoni
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detecção de defeitos


Explanation:
... ou falhas

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1922
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pela ajuda..

Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxManzoni
0 min
  -> Obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descoberta de erros


Explanation:
Outra simples sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 11:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tudo depende do contexto. Se estiver relacionado com geologia, é definitivamente FALHA(S).

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Sem dúvida. No entanto, se estiver relacionado com mecânica, deve ser defeitos!
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detecção de erros


Explanation:
Acho que é a expressão mais comum, mas não melhor do que as anteriores.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249