KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

technician standby

Portuguese translation: plantão técnico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technician standby
Portuguese translation:plantão técnico
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

16:55 Dec 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: technician standby
..não tenho mais contexto..
Aelia
plantão técnico
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-18 17:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (Standby)

noun: something that can be relied on when needed
noun: an actor able to replace a regular performer when required
adjective: ready for emergency use (Example: \"A standby generator\")
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado pela ajuda...

Seasons Greetings...


Carla

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9plantão técnico
Marcelo Fogaccia
5 +2Piquete técnicoCarla Araújo
5 +2técnico de plantão
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 +1assistência técnica
Ana Almeida
5técnico de serviçoAntónio Ribeiro
4técnico substituto
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
plantão técnico


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-18 17:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quick definitions (Standby)

noun: something that can be relied on when needed
noun: an actor able to replace a regular performer when required
adjective: ready for emergency use (Example: \"A standby generator\")

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado pela ajuda...

Seasons Greetings...


Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Amilcar: Melhor do que isto só na botica
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar.

agree  Claudia da Matta
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cláudia.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: you have 'nurse standby', 'mechanic standby' etc. They're there to help you kind of 24/7.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, spgomes.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Javier Ramos: parece ser a melhor opção
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Javier.

agree  Lúcia Lopes
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tânia.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistência técnica


Explanation:
É a designação corrente em PT-PT.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gotranZ: correcto
6 mins
  -> Obrigada

neutral  Marcelo Fogaccia: Essa é "technical assistence" em inglês. O "standby" é para emergências, ou seja, um regime de plantão.
8 mins
  -> Por isso eu referi PT-PT.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnico de serviço


Explanation:
Para ser technician, não me parece o que o inglês sjea dos melhores.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Fogaccia: "technical standby" seria um pouco melhor, não? :)
12 mins
  -> Não percebo.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
técnico de plantão


Explanation:
htp

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 859

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza
24 mins

neutral  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: that would be a ' standby technician' or 'technician on standby'.
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Piquete técnico


Explanation:
O Piquete de Intervenção, constituído por pessoal treinado especificamente para a função, acorre aos locais de emergência para apoio e tratamento imediato da situação ocorrida. Quando a situação implica a necessidade de reparação de equipamento acorre ao local o Piquete Técnico.





    Reference: http://www.prosecom.pt/ccont.html
Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Outra opção excelente
30 mins
  -> obrigada, Amílcar

agree  Jorge Freire: É o mais adequado em Portugal
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnico substituto


Explanation:
ou técnico de suporte

Standby = 1. a staunch supporter or adherent; one who can be relied upon.
2. something upon which one can rely and therefore choose or use regularly.
3. something or someone held ready to serve as a substitute, esp. a radio or television program used as a filler in case of cancellation of a regularly scheduled program.
6. kept readily available for use in an emergency, shortage, or the like: a standby player.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-18 22:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sem contexto pode ser um monte de coisa. Temos que saber se o técnico está no local 24/7 para te atender, se ele é chamado para substituir outro técnico que falta, ou até mesmo se ele está lá como suporte a outros técnicos...

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: that would be a 'substitute technician' and a ''support technician'.
24 mins
  -> assim como "de plantão" muito bem poderia ser "technician on duty"