KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

business black

Portuguese translation: preto fosco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business black
Portuguese translation:preto fosco
Entered by: xxxSPG

23:49 Dec 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: business black
É uma cor, uma tonalidade de preto.
Luiz Almeida
preto fosco
Explanation:
Take a look at this...

... IBM ThinkVision monitor L150p - 6636HB1 Add to cart $399.00, 15.0" (381 mm) Business black, Analog and digital, Performance, XGA 1024x768 55° up, 60° down +/- 75 ... www.pc.ibm.com/us/accessories/monitors/t_allmodels.html  -  62k

... PC/AT/XT, 102 TECLAS, PADRAO IBM , NOVADATA, SERIE ... MONITOR 14", MARCA SAMSUNG, SERIE: HXAJA06284Y ... APOIADA SOBRE ESTRUTURA FIXA NA COR PRETO FOSCO , MARCA CAVALETTI ...
www.pral.mpf.gov.br/Administracao/MaterialAlienacaoDoacao20...


...para refletir a luz. A IBM trabalha com um preto mais fosco , que
já permitiria conforto ao usuário. Segundo a Dell, o mercado ...
www.netmarkt.com.br/noticia2002/549.html  -  16k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Grato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1preto fosco
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3preto baço
CristinaPereira
2preto comercial
airmailrpl
1preto conservadorPB Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preto conservador


Explanation:
Just a guess...

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preto baço


Explanation:
"A cor do VE500 é composta por um elegante tom preto baço por uma moldura prateada com uma resolução de ecrã de 1024 x 768".

http://www.micrograf.pt/sg/noticias/021016.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 01:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou PRETO MATE

\"Variações TRF 1152 Base Preto Mate 20,00 Kg\"
http://www2.triarteprodutos.com.br/Downloads\TRF.doc

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preto fosco


Explanation:
Take a look at this...

... IBM ThinkVision monitor L150p - 6636HB1 Add to cart $399.00, 15.0" (381 mm) Business black, Analog and digital, Performance, XGA 1024x768 55° up, 60° down +/- 75 ... www.pc.ibm.com/us/accessories/monitors/t_allmodels.html  -  62k

... PC/AT/XT, 102 TECLAS, PADRAO IBM , NOVADATA, SERIE ... MONITOR 14", MARCA SAMSUNG, SERIE: HXAJA06284Y ... APOIADA SOBRE ESTRUTURA FIXA NA COR PRETO FOSCO , MARCA CAVALETTI ...
www.pral.mpf.gov.br/Administracao/MaterialAlienacaoDoacao20...


...para refletir a luz. A IBM trabalha com um preto mais fosco , que
já permitiria conforto ao usuário. Segundo a Dell, o mercado ...
www.netmarkt.com.br/noticia2002/549.html  -  16k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 802
Grading comment
Grato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: bom trabalho
8 hrs
  -> obrigado.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preto comercial


Explanation:
querolasaber: BUÁ! -... Se calhar não pagarias mto mais... Posted by: Rui at setembro 26, 2003 12:39
PM. O meu é preto (comercial)...Mas preferia um renault Avantime. ...
querolasaber.weblog.com.pt/arquivo/011908.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779