KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

safety cutout

Portuguese translation: disjuntor de segurança


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety cutout
Portuguese translation:disjuntor de segurança
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

21:07 Dec 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: safety cutout
instalações elétricas
Ryszard Matuszewski
disjuntor de segurança
Explanation:
Ou "chave fusível de segurança" como indica a CONEM-Comissão de Normalização de Materias e Equipamentos Eletromecânicos da CEMIG.

Depende do que está sendo usado na instalação...
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interruptor (chave) de segurança
José Antonio Azevedo
5seccionadora de segurança
Roberto Cavalcanti
4disjuntor de segurança
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruptor (chave) de segurança


Explanation:
Fonte: Novo Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, spgomes.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seccionadora de segurança


Explanation:
ok


    Reference: http://www.ab.com/catalogs/S114-CA001A-PT-P/13-440T.pdf
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disjuntor de segurança


Explanation:
Ou "chave fusível de segurança" como indica a CONEM-Comissão de Normalização de Materias e Equipamentos Eletromecânicos da CEMIG.

Depende do que está sendo usado na instalação...


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/WallStreet/3701/glossary/gloss-c.ht...
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249
Grading comment
Obrigado!