KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

pedestal bearing

Portuguese translation: mancal de cadeira de chao


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pedestal bearing
Portuguese translation:mancal de cadeira de chao
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

18:19 Dec 20, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pedestal bearing
.
Ryszard Matuszewski
mancal de cadeira de chão
Explanation:
Fonte: English - Portuguese Compreehensive technical Dictionary
Lewis L. Sell
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mancal de Pedestal
BrazBiz
5mancal de cadeira de chão
José Antonio Azevedo
5base de mancal
Maria Luisa Duarte
4mancal de base
Clauwolf
3 +1suporte do pedestal
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mancal de cadeira de chão


Explanation:
Fonte: English - Portuguese Compreehensive technical Dictionary
Lewis L. Sell

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: Apenas um comentário - O Sell é muito antigo (foi editado antes de 1945!); outros dicionários, como o Antas já absorveram o que ele tem de útil. Já usei muito, mas , resumindo, "'já era"...
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base de mancal


Explanation:
rolamento auxiliar

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suporte do pedestal


Explanation:
Sem contexto, vira loteria.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: Partilho esta ideia consigo
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mancal de Pedestal


Explanation:
Mas, você deve verificar se é isso mesmo, sem contexto é loteria, como disse o colega...

Boa Sorte - ver o arquivo:

http://www.kvalitetsstal.se/pdf/56_Z_Gleitlager_p.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 18:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your should check. without context, no guarantee!! Please see the link I mentioned above.

Cheers!!!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Delgado: Acho que seria isso mesmo, mas logico que e preciso mais contexto
2 mins
  -> Pois é...Obrigada, Alfred

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mancal de base


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308