KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

geared motor

Portuguese translation: motor com engrenagens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geared motor
Portuguese translation:motor com engrenagens
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

12:33 Dec 21, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: geared motor
automotive industry
Ryszard Matuszewski
motor com engrenagens
Explanation:
motor por engrenagens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-21 12:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparação experimental do desempenho de uma árvore de equilibragem motor com engrenagens de aço carbonitrurado e de ferro nodular austemperado. Desgaste e fadiga de contacto. ( a realizar na RENAULT-CACIA). Orientador FEUP: Prof. Jorge Seabra; Orientador da empresa:
http://www.fe.up.pt/lem/propostas_PFC_2003_2004.html

http://carroonline.terra.com.br/confraria_seguranca.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigadinho!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1motor com engrenagens
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1motor com transmissão por engrenagem
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor com engrenagens


Explanation:
motor por engrenagens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-21 12:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparação experimental do desempenho de uma árvore de equilibragem motor com engrenagens de aço carbonitrurado e de ferro nodular austemperado. Desgaste e fadiga de contacto. ( a realizar na RENAULT-CACIA). Orientador FEUP: Prof. Jorge Seabra; Orientador da empresa:
http://www.fe.up.pt/lem/propostas_PFC_2003_2004.html

http://carroonline.terra.com.br/confraria_seguranca.htm


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Obrigadinho!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor com transmissão por engrenagem


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> tks, randler...