KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

die temperature

Portuguese translation: temperatura máxima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:die temperature
Portuguese translation:temperatura máxima
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:20 Dec 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: die temperature
Monitors the die temperature for thermal management purposes
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
temperatura máxima
Explanation:
temperatura máxima suportável. Se for um processador, a expressão é usada...

Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Adorei essa resposta! D+
Obrigada a todos!
Feliz Natal
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4temperatura da matriz
Paulo Lopes
5 +3temperatura máxima
BrazBiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temperatura da matriz


Explanation:
ou da fieira, pela menos em PT-BR.
Boa sorte e bom Natal...

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
3 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
8 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temperatura máxima


Explanation:
temperatura máxima suportável. Se for um processador, a expressão é usada...



BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
Adorei essa resposta! D+
Obrigada a todos!
Feliz Natal
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
7 mins
  -> Obrigada Paulo

agree  Claudia da Matta
11 mins
  -> Tks

agree  Carla Griecco: smooth as always... belíssima sugestão!
1 hr
  -> Tks

disagree  Richard Benham: This is a joke! A "die temperature" is the temperature of a die! And how do you monitor a maximum temperature??? Complete misunderstanding of the English!!!
3 hrs
  -> .

agree  Federica Masante: with Richard!
2 days 18 hrs
  -> .