KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

visual check

Portuguese translation: verificaçao visual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visual check
Portuguese translation:verificaçao visual
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

11:44 Dec 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: visual check
industry
Ryszard Matuszewski
verificação visual
Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão em Pt-Pt é: controlo visual
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8inspeção visualLuciana Alves
5 +3verificação (exame) visual
José Antonio Azevedo
5 +3verificação visualAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1controlo visual
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verificação visual


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outra sugestão em Pt-Pt é: controlo visual

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: "verificação" é o mesmo em Pt-Br. Já "controlo", aqui se diz "controle". Feliz Natal!
7 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
43 mins

agree  Federica Masante
2 days 2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verificação (exame) visual


Explanation:
Simples assim.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo.

agree  Henrique Serra
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
inspeção visual


Explanation:
'check' como inspecionar

Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
5 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
41 mins

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
3 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
3 hrs

agree  rhandler: É como eu mais vejo, na indústria.
4 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlo visual


Explanation:

Reference A.Pina Eng.Elect.U.P.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-23 11:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este receptor foi desenvolvido para controlo visual ou automático de máquinas.

http://www.construmaquina.com/construlaser/cm-rece.html




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: controle: PTbr
43 mins
  -> Obrigado Henrique, Feliz Natal e Próspero Ano Novo!