KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

working brake vs. holding brake

Portuguese translation: freio de retenção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding brake
Portuguese translation:freio de retenção
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

17:29 Dec 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: working brake vs. holding brake
conveyor systems
Ryszard Matuszewski
freio de serviço/trabalho e freio de retenção
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1freio de serviço/trabalho e freio de retenção
Clauwolf
1Alguma ajudaAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Alguma ajuda


Explanation:
Para começar, alguma ajuda com a definição dos termos.

HOLDING BRAKE: A brake that automatically prevents motion when power is off.

American Crane and Equipment Corporation - ACECO - HOLDING BRAKE
HOLDING BRAKE, A brake that automatically prevents motion when power
is off. HOME | ABOUT ACECO | SUBMIT INQUIRY | BROCHURES | MAPS ...
www.americancrane.com/glossary/HOLDING_BRAKE.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 18:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugestão:

travão (de trabalho) vs travão de segurança

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freio de serviço/trabalho e freio de retenção


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
18 mins
  ->  comecei pela definição do António e completei, um trabalho em equipe...