KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

first-ever technology

Portuguese translation: tecnologia pioneira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-ever technology
Portuguese translation:tecnologia pioneira
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:53 Dec 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: first-ever technology
has delivered the first-ever "wireless-Internet-on-a-chip" technology with the release of the Intel® PXA800F cellular processor.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
tecnologia pioneira
Explanation:
minha sugestão
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tecnologia pioneira
Claudia da Matta
5 +3a primeira tecnologia
CristinaPereira
5tecnologia de última geração
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a primeira tecnologia


Explanation:
a primeira tecnologia de sempre

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diogo Santos
4 mins
  -> Obrigada Diogo

agree  Amilcar
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Amilcar

agree  Flavio Steffen: Concordo parcialmente; o conceito 'pioneiro' fica melhor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Flávio. Mas "first-ever" é ainda mais que pioneiro: é realmente o primeiro que alguma vez existiu! Bom Natal!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tecnologia pioneira


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diogo Santos
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Diogo

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
26 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

agree  MLeiria
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, MLeiria

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: No doubt.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, spgomes

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!!!
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
15 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tecnologia de última geração


Explanation:
OU também: tecnologia de ponta

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
24 mins
  -> Obrigado.

neutral  Claudia da Matta: No meu entendimento, "first-ever" é a primeira geração, não a última. "Última geração" seria uma tecnologia aperfeiçoada, moderna, quando comparada com uma tecnologia já existente.
1 hr
  -> A tecnologia que está mencionada entre aspas é uma tecnologia de ponta/de última geração que não deixa de ser PIONEIRA também.

disagree  Flavio Steffen: A idéia de tecnologia de última geração está ligado ao conceito de "state of the art".
2 hrs