KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

slated

Portuguese translation: destinado a, candidato a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slated to
Portuguese translation:destinado a, candidato a
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:47 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slated
Prescott is slated to be one of the first high-volume chips to be made using the 90-nanometer process
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
destinado a
Explanation:
... está destinado a ser ...

to be slated for: estar destinado a, estar nomeado para - Dicionário Online da Porto Editora.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2está se candidatando
José Antonio Azevedo
5destinado aAntónio Ribeiro
4está na lista de ser um dos primeiros...
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
está se candidatando


Explanation:
Ou: "A Prescott é candidata a ser uma das primeiras..."

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Poderia ser também: destina-se. deve e assemelhados.
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio. Finalmente concordamos em alguma coisa... :)

agree  Henrique Serra
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está na lista de ser um dos primeiros...


Explanation:
é isso...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destinado a


Explanation:
... está destinado a ser ...

to be slated for: estar destinado a, estar nomeado para - Dicionário Online da Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218