KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

drain line

Portuguese translation: tubeira de drenagem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drain line
Portuguese translation:tubeira de drenagem
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

12:07 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drain line
disconnect the drain line and discharge the tube
Gisele Brierley
tubeira de drenagem
Explanation:
circuito de drenagem

Reference R.Roque e F.Labela,Centro Doc.e Inf.,FAP
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigada , sua resposta sera de grande utilidade.

Feliz Natal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2linha de drenagem - PT BR
Lincoln Carvalho
5tubo (linha) de escoamentoAntónio Ribeiro
5tubeira de drenagem
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubeira de drenagem


Explanation:
circuito de drenagem

Reference R.Roque e F.Labela,Centro Doc.e Inf.,FAP


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Muito obrigada , sua resposta sera de grande utilidade.

Feliz Natal

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linha de drenagem - PT BR


Explanation:
.

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
23 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo (linha) de escoamento


Explanation:
Ou, simplesmente "canalização".

Se for relativo a esgotos, será então cano de esgoto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218