KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

drain trap

Portuguese translation: sifão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drain trap
Portuguese translation:sifão
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

12:15 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drain trap
Until it is aligned with the drain trap
Gisele Brierley
sifão
Explanation:
Eurodic: sifão.

É um dispositivo para acumular a sujeira da água e evitar que esta siga em frente no fluxo.
Selected response from:

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada colega

Tenha um otimo Natal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sifão
Maria Luisa Duarte
5sifão
Lincoln Carvalho


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sifão


Explanation:
Eurodic: sifão.

É um dispositivo para acumular a sujeira da água e evitar que esta siga em frente no fluxo.



    Reference: http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=www.noclogttrap.co...
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Obrigada colega

Tenha um otimo Natal

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sifão


Explanation:


Reference Pauta Aduaneira Notex CCA 73.20




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-24 12:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.projetoeconstrucao.hpg.ig.com.br/hidraulicaduvida...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092