KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

scaling improvements

Portuguese translation: ganhos de escala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaling improvements
Portuguese translation:ganhos de escala
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

12:57 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scaling improvements
The challenge today is that scaling improvements have slowed from 30 percent to 15 percent.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
ganho de escala
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2ganho de escala
Marcelo Fogaccia
3melhoramentos em alta
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melhoramentos em alta


Explanation:
apenas sugerindo...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5851

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganho de escala


Explanation:
.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Em princípio concordo com o Marcelo; entretanto, há um adágio que diz "sem contexto não há texto". Teresa, quando fizeres solicitações informe qual é a área de conehcimento a que se destina.
5 mins
  -> Concordo. Sem contexto, a tradução é pura loteria...

agree  rhandler: Concordo com o Flavio. Feliz Natal para todos!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler. Feliz Natal!