KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

raw performance

Portuguese translation: rendimento bruto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raw performance
Portuguese translation:rendimento bruto
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:10 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: raw performance
An updated NetBurst Microarchitecture yielding higher frequency and raw performance.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
rendimento bruto
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Feliz Natal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rendimento brutoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1Desempenho bruto
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rendimento bruto


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Feliz Natal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desempenho bruto


Explanation:
Devido às diferenças culturais entre os diversos povos que tem o idioma português como forma de comunicação, seria interessante que os solicitantes informassem em qual país vivem. O Sr Ribeiro falou em 'rendimento bruto', mas esta acepção aplica-se melhor a dispositivos mecânicos e não a computadores, ao menos dentro da cultura brasileira.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: A sua tradução é a correta em QualqueR parte. Isso de dif idiomatico-culturais redunda freq em "qual a sua maneira favorita de limitar/empobrecer a nossa língua comum".
2 days 3 hrs