KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

silicon radio

Portuguese translation: rádio de silício


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silicon radio
Portuguese translation:rádio de silício
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:58 Dec 24, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: silicon radio
silicon radio
=====
é um título
========
é rádio de silício?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
rádio de silício
Explanation:
É um chip de rádio para comunicações a curta distância. A Intel está incorporando essa tecnologia em seus processadores (Bluetooth).

A referência está em espanhol, mas a idéia é essa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:18:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Da mesma referência acima (redirecionamento):

Intel is developing the “radio of tomorrow.” As we move
into the future, the entire radio has the potential of being
integrated on a single chip. By developing reconfigurability
and reprogrammability on a single hardware solution, along
with the supporting Analog ingredients in CMOS, users will
have a wireless subsystem that employs multiple AFEs at
multiple frequencies supporting multiple protocols (for example,
WWAN, WLAN, and WPAN).
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rádio de silício
Henrique Serra
5Rádio embutido em um único chip de silício
Flavio Steffen
4Cambridge Silicon Radio
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cambridge Silicon Radio


Explanation:
Sem saber do que trata o restante do texto, fica um pouco difícil.
Pode referir-se a "Cambridge Silicon Radio", como indicam as referências abaixo.

"Radio" também é um adjetivo referente à radiação ou radioatividade, como mostro abaixo (fonte: OneLook):
adjective: indicating radiation or radioactivity

Welcome to CSR - World leaders in Bluetooth silicon - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Please click here if your browser does not automatically
redirect you the CSR home page.
Descrição: Designs and manufactures single-chip radio devices for the Bluetooth standard.
Categoria: Computers > Data Communications > ... > Developer Services
www.csr.com/ - 1k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Welcome to CSR - World leaders in Bluetooth silicon - [ Traduzir esta página ]
CSR (Cambridge Silicon Radio) designs and manufactures single-chip radio devices
- focusing initially on solutions for the 2.4GHz Bluetooth personal area ...
www.csr.com/home.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.csr.com ]

NOVI: Cambridge Silicon Radio
... Forskerpark og lejemål :: Forskerpark :: Virksomheder :: Cambridge Silicon Radio,
Aalborg Energie Technik a/s. ... Bering IT Partner ApS. Cambridge Silicon Radio. ...
www.novi.dk/Lokaler/Forskerpark/Virksomheder/ csr/CSR.organisation - 44k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

EIR, Inc. -- Cambridge Silicon Radio - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Amphenol RF, Aromat, Cambridge Silicon Radio, Metalink, Nanya Technology, Panasonic, ... Stratos
Lightwave, Toyocom, Cambridge Silicon Radio. Website: http://www.csr.com. ...
www.eir.com/principals/cambridge.shtml - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

WIN 1072 - cambridge silicon radio - [ Traduzir esta página ]
auctions, auction, computer, bid, bidding, sale, books, coins, stamps, trading
cambridge silicon radio memorabilia, sporting goods, music, dolls, cambridge ...
www.win1072.com/cambridge_silicon_radio-1.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cambridge Silicon Radio, Cambridge (Milton Road) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Profile and contact details for Cambridge Silicon Radio, Milton Road, Cambridge. ... Add
your review of Cambridge Silicon Radio. Cambridge Silicon Radio. category: ...
www.camcity.co.uk/listings/6580/ - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Cambridge Silicon Radio news releases on Electronicstalk - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Cambridge Silicon Radio news releases on Electronicstalk - Electronicstalk
- where all the new product news is. ... Cambridge Silicon Radio. ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/cam/cam000.html - 15k - 23 dez. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Amsterdam Bluetooth demo shows web-based control - Cambridge ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The right HMI for you. Case study/Application note received on 27 June
2002 from Cambridge Silicon Radio (contact details). Amsterdam ...
www.electronicstalk.com/news/cam/cam101.html - 7k - 22 dez. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.electronicstalk.com ]

Business Weekly - Profile - Cambridge Silicon Radio Ltd - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Cambridge Silicon Radio Ltd. ... CSR launches 3G chip Wireless specialist, Cambridge
Silicon Radio has launched its third generation Bluetooth chip – BlueCore3. ...
www.businessweekly.co.uk/directory/ profile.asp?company_id=235 - 31k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Intel Capital - Portfolio Company: Cambridge Silicon Radio, Ltd. - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Cambridge Silicon Radio Limited Unit 300 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road Cambridge,
CB4 0XL UNITED KINGDOM Phone: 44-0-1223-424-167 Fax: 44-0-1223-424-178 ...
www.intelportfolio.com/cps/co_profile.asp?co_id=449 - 34k - 23 dez. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rádio de silício


Explanation:
É um chip de rádio para comunicações a curta distância. A Intel está incorporando essa tecnologia em seus processadores (Bluetooth).

A referência está em espanhol, mas a idéia é essa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 14:18:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Da mesma referência acima (redirecionamento):

Intel is developing the “radio of tomorrow.” As we move
into the future, the entire radio has the potential of being
integrated on a single chip. By developing reconfigurability
and reprogrammability on a single hardware solution, along
with the supporting Analog ingredients in CMOS, users will
have a wireless subsystem that employs multiple AFEs at
multiple frequencies supporting multiple protocols (for example,
WWAN, WLAN, and WPAN).


    Reference: http://www.intel.com/es/communications/corecomp/tech.htm
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, Claudia

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 3 mins
  -> Grazie, Federica

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rádio embutido em um único chip de silício


Explanation:
Há três tecnologias de circuitos de dispositivos para rádios: os antigos rádios de galena (uma espécie de ancestral do transistor), a válvula e o transistor propriamente dito.
Neste caso, trata-se de todo um circuito de rádio incorporado em um único chip.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316